grievance procedures. (Id., 29 Cal.App.5th at p. <>>>
[…] grievance procedures. (Id., 29 Cal.App.5th at p. <>>>
Join thousands of people who receive monthly site updates. (Id. (E)The deadlines specified in subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall be tolled during a mandatory or voluntary dispute resolution proceeding commencing on the date the department refers the case to its dispute resolution division and ending on the date the departments dispute resolution division closes its mediation record and returns the case to the division that referred it. (Id., 14 Cal.App.5th at p. 521 [[A] blanket application of Williams to preclude section 998 costs unless the FEHA claim was objectively groundless would erode the public policy of encouraging settlement in such cases.].). Government code section 12965, subdivision (b), which governs venue in FEHA cases, establishes: "The superior courts of the State of California shall have jurisdiction of [civil lawsuits under FEHA], and the aggrieved person may file in these courts. (D)This paragraph applies only to complaints alleging unlawful employment practices under Article 1 (commencing with Section 12940) of Chapter 6. What about recovery for prevailing individual, non-employer defendants? Current as of January 01, 2019 | Updated by FindLaw Staff. https://california.public.law/codes/ca_gov't_code_section_12965. have had access to public accommodation, but for the alleged unlawful practices, in the county of the defendant's residence or principal office, or, if the civil action includes class or group allegations on behalf of the department, California Code, Government Code - GOV 12907 Current as of January 01, 2019 | Updated by FindLaw Staff Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and