(d) Distribution. What Is A Will? We highly recommend Barry! Both him and everyone in his office. I worked with Haimo Law on a property dispute resolution and was very pleased with their services. (c)Gross estate means the gross estate, as determined by the Internal Revenue Code with respect to the federal estate tax and the Florida estate tax, and as that concept is otherwise determined by the estate, inheritance, or death tax laws of the particular state, country, or political subdivision whose tax is being apportioned. Section 733.501 (1) of the Florida Probate Code states: When it is necessary, the court may appoint a curator after formal notice to the person apparently entitled to Suppose the decedent was survived by a spouse but left no living descendants. I would recommend him again in the future. A Petition for Discharge in Florida probate lets the court and the beneficiaries know what assets are in the estate and how the assets will be distributed.